My Family History

Jonathan Stanley

Male Abt 1800 - 1836  (~ 30 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Jonathan Stanley  [1, 2, 3
    Born Abt 1800  Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4, 5
    Gender Male 
    Died Between 1830 and 1836  Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    • The tax list is in his wife's name suggesting Jonathan has died by this date. He was alive for the 1830 census therefore he died sometime between these two dates.
    Person ID I645  My Family History
    Last Modified 13 Jul 2018 

    Family Nancy Martin,   b. Abt 1800, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1854  (Age ~ 55 years) 
    Married 22 Dec 1819  Franklin, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 7, 8
    Children 
     1. Elkanah Stanley,   b. Abt 1821, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 1850 and 1851  (Age ~ 29 years)  [Natural]
     2. Lydia Ann Stanley,   b. Abt 1822, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown  [Natural]
    +3. Susannah Stanley,   b. 4 May 1825, Rhea, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Sep 1890, Meigs, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)  [Natural]
    +4. Mary Jane Stanley,   b. 1828,   d. Between 1856 and 1858, Arkansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years)  [Natural]
     5. Lucinda Stanley,   b. Abt 1828, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown  [Natural]
    +6. John L. Stanley,   b. 1828, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between Mar 1882 and 25 Nov 1889, Dayton, Rhea, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)  [Natural]
     7. Nancy C. Stanley,   b. 1831, Meigs, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown  [Natural]
    Last Modified 13 Jul 2018 
    Family ID F166  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Received from John Stanley: "Jonathan Stanley- land grant- there were two land grants received, not one. The first was # 287 in the Hiwassee District made in the entry takers office of no. 2136 containing 120 acres March 26, 1825 and the next was #288 Hiwassee district of entry takers office no, 2685 on May 16, 1826 also containing 120 acres. Granted by William Carroll Govenor of Tennessee on the first grant. This is close to the time Sam Houston was govenor of Tennessee."

      Brief History of Meigs County Meigs County, TN is located on the eastern bank of the Tennessee River in East Tennessee and was one of the three "grand divisions". Before becoming a separate county it was part of the Hiwassee District. It was formed in 1836 from Rhea County so any records before 1836 will be probably found in Rhea County records.

      Meigs County was named for Col. Return Jonathan Meigs from Connecticut who served in the Revolutionary War and was head of the Cherokee Agency from 1801 until his death in 1823. He is buried in the old Garrison Cemetery on Garrison Cemetery Road, Dayton, TN. John L. Stanley, son of Jonathan Stanley is buried close to his grave.

      Rhea County was established in 1807 and included land on the northwest side of the Tennessee River. In 1819, Rhea County was almost doubled in size when the legislature took over part of the Cherokee Nation which was located on the south east bank of the Tennessee River. This land was designated as the Hiwassee District and this is the portion of land that became Meigs County in 1836 and was made up of seven districts.

      The County Clerk has marriage, divorce, civil court and probate records since 1836. The Registrar of Deeds has the land records. Meigs County Courthouse, Main Street, Decatur, TN 37322. There is an active Historical Society at P. O. Box 43, Decatur, TN 37322.

      Early religion in Meigs County was divided between Baptists and Methodists. Some early Baptist churches were Pisgah at Peakland, Good Hope at Big Spring, Concord at Sweetwater, Goodfield at Decatur and Fellowship at Euchee. Methodist churches included Calhoun near the McMinn County line, Walnut Grove, Standfields, Tranquility, Lawsons, Taylors (now Concord), Decatur, Goodfield, Pleasant Hill, Temperance Hall, Bethany, Spring Creek and Brittons.

      In 1859, only fifteen percent of the Meigs County population were slave owners so the issue of states rights was of far more importance than the slavery issue. Meigs County did support the Democratic candidate, Breckinridge for President in 1860.

      The 1870s were difficult years for the residents of Meigs County. A national depression was deeply felt in this agrarian community and many people left at this time.

      Notes on Roane County Formation Roane County was created in 1801 from Knox County and was name for Archibald Roane, the Governor of Tennessee during this time. Located in this county was Fort Southwest Point at the confluence of the Tennessee, Clinch and Powell Rivers which was very important in the development and settlement of Tennessee. This fort, started in 1793, was the western most point for settlers in this area and many immigrants came here for protection from the Indians. The Indians came here to trade and treaty with the whites as the Federal Government established the Cherokee Agency with the appointment of Colonel Return Jonathan Meigs as agent. As treaties settled lands further south, the Agency was moved a number of times during Meigs time in office [1801-1824].
    • (Research):Most Recent Research as of 13 Nov 2008

      LDS Listings

      1. Jonathan Stanley b. 12 Jan 1799 Of, , Hanover, Virginia (no submitter name)
      2. Jonathan Stanley b. 1806 Franklin County, Virginia, Parents: William F. Stanley and Lydia Smith, Marriage to Nancy Martin 22 Dec 1819 Franklin County, Virginia (submitted by Mark Stanley 1729 S. Corning Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035-4301)
      3. Jonathan Stanley b. abt 1800 Vicco,,Wise, Virginia Parents: Michael Stanley and Mary Gurley (no submitter name)

      Jonathan Stanley is listed in the 1830 Census of Rhea County, Tennessee. Page 369 shows:

      1 male child under 5 years old, 1 male child between 5 and 10, 1 male child between 20 and 30, 2 female children under 5 years old, and 1 female between 15 and twenty.

      Notes on 1830 Rhea County Census:

      If John L. was born in 1828 then he would have been the 1 male child under 5 years old in this census and Elkanah would have been the male child between 5 and 10. No mention of a female over 20 which one would expect to see if his wife were alive at the time of the census. It is possible that the census taker ticked the wrong box.

      Notes on 1840 Meigs County Census:

      This census lists a Nancy Stanly (same spelling as in 1850) as a head of household, no other information so far. Nancy and Jonathan's land was definitely in Meigs County after the division of Meigs from Rhea in 1836, so this is probably my Nancy. If so, it means that since Nancy was the head of the household, Jonathan was dead as of this date. This census also shows David Johns (the probable father of Nancy A. Johns), [end of census page 7], living close to Nancy Stanly, [beginning of census page 8]. John L. whose first wife was Nancy A. Johns probably knew her as they were growing up.

      Notes on 1880 Census:

      In the 1880 census, Jonathan's son, John L. Stanley states that his parents were born in Virginia. Nancy also states in the 1850 census that her birthplace was Virginia. The land grant issued to Jonathan in 1825 in the Hiwassee District of Rhea clearly places him in Tennessee at this time.

      Sources from Judy Cardwell

      Information on this family from an interview with Peter Alley. Sent to the author by Darrell Stanley, email: darre72007@accnorwalk.com. William b. ca 1777 is called "Buck" on the Franklin Co., VA tax records from 1795 - 1825. From 1826 - 1832, Buck shows as "William Jr. or Buck". After 1832, he is shown as "William Jr. "

      1819 Dec 22 - Franklin Co., Va. - Jonathan married Nancy Martin. Surety is Jeremiah Bowles. [Source: Marshall Wingfield (Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.)

      1819 - Franklin Co., Va. - Jonathan is on the tax list along with Buck [William IV] who is paying 3 polls, Richard, William, Robert's son, Luke, Thomas, William Jr.[III] and Larkin and John Stanley. [Source: Virginia tax lists 1804-1821, microfilm reel #121, Virginia State Library, researched by Marsha Stanley] (My Note: Buck is paying 3 polls, Jonathan paid just one poll. All 16 year males were taxable in Virginia.)

      1820 - Franklin Co., Va. - Jonathan is on the tax list along with Buck [William IV] who pays 2 polls, Richard, William, Robert's son, Luke, Thomas, William Jr.[III] paying 2 polls, Larkin & John and George Stanley. [Source: Virginia tax lists 1804-1821, microfilm reel #121, Virginia State Library, researched by Marsha Stanley] (Clarification by Judy: There is not a William Robert Stanley. It may be that this William is simply Robert's son. There are so many Williams in this family that it is very hard to keep them all straight and with the right father.)

      1820- Franklin Co., Va. - Jonathan is on the census showing 1 male age 26-45, 1 female age 16-26. [Source: Franklin County Virginia Census, page 163 (Location: North Carolina Room)]

      1821 - Franklin Co., Va. - Jonathan is on the tax list along with Buck [William IV], Thomas, William, Robert's son, William Jr.[III], Larkin & John, Richard, Luke and Joseph. [Source: Virginia tax lists 1804-1821, microfilm reel #121, Virginia State Library, researched by Marsha Stanley] (Note from Judy: Jonathan is not on any Franklin Co., Va. tax lists after this year. )

      My Note: In the1820 census of Franklin Co., Va. William [III] is shown as William Sr. His son is shown as William Jr. (William IV). On this census he shows 2 males age 16-26, 1 male age 26-45, one male 45+ (William Sr.[III]), 1 female age 16-26, and one female age 45+(wife). On either side of him is Thomas Stanley, Luke Stanley who married Jane Stanley, William IV's daughter. Also in Franklin County on this census are William Jr. or William IV, Joseph, Jonathan and Larkin Stanley.

      Note: Franklin Co., Va. was created from Bedford and Henry Counties on 1 January 1786.

      My Note: Although Jonathan is likely a member of this family it has not been confirmed. After 1821, Jonathan no longer appears on the poll tax lists in Franklin Co., VA. It is interesting to note that Richard (brother of Jonathan) does not appear in the 1822, 1823, or 1824 tax lists and then reappears in 1825. Did he leave with Jonathan and then return.?

      My Note: According to Harold M. Howser, Route 5, Box 174, Pikeville, Tennessee 37367-9044, the Martins (John Martin) and the Howsers arrived in Tennessee around 1822 having first gone to Kentucky. The 1820 federal census of Tennessee doesn't help us confirm this because the Rhea County portion of the census has been lost.

      Notes on Early Roane County Records

      - A search of court records from the period of 1805 - 1821 finds no Stanley surname (or variations of thereof).
      - No Stanleys found in the TVA Watts Bar Resevoir Cemeteries book.
      - Search of Roane Co. Trial Docket Books from 1802 - 1830 did not yield any Stanley surname entries.
      - Colonel Jonathan Meigs "Day Book No. 2" reveals no Stanley surname
      - The 1830 Census of Roane Co. does not show any Stanleys living there.

      Received on 26 January 2006 from John Stanley (my cousin) of Knoxville, TN

      He has in his possession a fragment of an old document which reads:

      " ..... the 27th 1860 Franklin co. Va ..... nephew, I recid, yours of the 2nd of the .....in due time informing me of the death ..... Richard and others & was glad ..... to hear from some of you were no more...... informed abouth the death of father, he ..... about 19 months ago, he was helpless ..... previous to his death. He spent all..... his money prior to his death ..... off small parcels of that until ...... to a very few acres,taking the ...... has deeded from the orginal ...... he says about 35 acres. This is ...... of the old man when he died and ...... leaving this to us"

      (......) indicating sections of the document that are unreadable.

      We can make the following assumptions from this document:

      1. It is a followup letter from an uncle to a nephew
      2. the nephew had previously sent the uncle a letter on the 2nd (possibly the same month)
      3. It can't be addressed to Jonathan because he was dead by this date. So, it could have been sent to John L. and was from one of Jonathan's brothers in Franklin Co., VA
      4. the "father" he is referring to died "about 19 months ago". If Jonathan is related to this VA family, then his father is likely William "Buck" Stanley (IV) who died 21 May 1859 in Franklin Co., VA. So if this is true then the letter might have been written in December 1860.
      5. one name "Richard" is mentioned. If it is the same family, Jonathan had a brother named Richard.
      6. "he was helpless...previous to his death" - sounds like the son (uncle) is describing his father, maybe he had a stroke, not unlikely, since Buck Stanley was 82 when he died.
      7. and, it sounds like old Buck was doing something strange with his land just before he died and he didn't leave much to his heirs.

      Additional notes/assumptions regarding the above document (added 29 Jan 2007):

      1. Correction: The letter could have also been sent by an aunt.
      2. The letter fragment was in the old saddle bag left by John L. Stanley, so it is likely that the letter was indeed addressed to him and he put it in the saddle bag for safe keeping.
      3. If John L. did send a letter to this aunt/uncle on the 2nd, it appears he was informing them of the death of a person, but whom? We know from the 1840 census that Nancy was the head of the household so Jonathan was dead by this date. Nancy was still alive in 1854 (law suit about Father's will), but she does not appear on the 1860 census. Could she be the subject of John L.'s letter to this aunt or uncle?
      4. Buck Stanley's will was written on 20 Mar 1848 and was probated 21 May 1859 so it is likely that he indeed did die in May 1859 or about 19 months before this letter was received by John L.
      5. Richard is mentioned specifically by this aunt/uncle. Richard along with Jonathan last appears on the Franklin Co., VA tax list in 1821. Could Richard have left with Jonathan when they moved to Kentucky and then on to Tennessee? Then Richard reappears on the Franklin Co., VA tax list (with his father, Buck) in 1825. Richard appears for the first time on the tax lists in 1818, one year before Jonathan, so he could have been Jonathan's older brother and decided to leave in 1822 when Jonathan, Nancy, her father (and family), and the Howsers all left Virginia.

  • Sources 
    1. [S263] 1830 U. S. Federal Census, Ancestry.com, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;), Database online. Year: 1830; Census Place: , Rhea, Tennessee; Roll: ; Page: .
      Record for Jonathan Stanley

    2. [S416] Tennessee, Early Tax List Records, 1783-1895, Ancestry.com, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2013;), Database online.
      Record for Jonathan Stanley

    3. [S635] Virginia, Compiled Marriages, 1740-1850, Ancestry.com, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 1999;).

    4. [S220] 1880 U. S. Federal Census, Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;), Database online. Year: 1880; Census Place: District 2, Meigs, Tennessee; Roll: 1272; Family History Film: 1255272; Page: 465C; Enumeration District: 082; Image: .
      Record for John Stanley

    5. [S220] 1880 U. S. Federal Census, Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;), Year: 1880; Census Place: District 3, Meigs, Tennessee; Roll: 1272; Family History Film: 1255272; Page: 453C; Enumeration District: 082.
      Record for Susannah Isam

    6. [S416] Tennessee, Early Tax List Records, 1783-1895, Ancestry.com, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2013;), Database online.
      Record for Nancy Stanley

    7. [S153] Marshall Wingfield, Marriage Bonds of Franklin County Virginia 1786-1858, Genealogical Publishing Co.,Inc., page 215, Booker Mullins, Marshall Wingfield, (Name: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Booker Mullins;), page 215 (Reliability: 3).

    8. [S584] Franklin County, Virginia, Marriage Bond Index, 1786-1858, Ancestry.com, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 1999;).
      Record for Nancy Martin